2018 WAMI Awards Nominees Announced

The Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) revealed their 2018 WAMI Awards nominees, which you can check out below. A whole lot of Milwaukee names are on here, and we hope to see them do well. This year’s award show will take place on Sunday, April 15th at the Fox Cities Performing Arts Center in Appleton. Voting for People’s Choice Awards will remain open until March 8th at WAMIMusic.com. Check out the full nominees below:

Artist of the Year:
GGOOLLDD
Kyle Megna & The Monsoons
Unity the Band
Dead Horses
WebsterX
Abby Jeanne
The Mascot Theory
Platinum Boys

Album of the Year:
Artists of Steel Bridge – “Begging His Graces: The Songs and Sins of Pat Macdonald”
The Fatty Acids – “Dogs of Entertainment”
Abby Jeanne – “Rebel Love”
Soul Low – “Cheer Up”
WebsterX – “Daymares”
Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae – “Tell Me True”
Tre Principesse – “Getting To Know You”
Wisconsin Vinyl Collective — Volume I

Song of the Year:
Anima – “Ghosts in the Garden”
Altered Five Blues Band – “Charmed and Dangerous”
Lex Allen – “Never Look Back”
Black Belt Theatre – “Too Much Too Soon”
Whips – “Goldmine”
GGOOLLDD – “Excelsior Springs”
The Fatty Acids – “Digested”
J-Council – “We Gotta Move”

New Artist of the Year:
Hot and Dirty Brass Band
Master of Puppets
Rocket Cat
Husher
Lokke
Grooveline
Tre Principesse
Jay Edward Band

Male Vocalist of the Year:
Rich Hoffman
Julio Reyes
Kyle Megna
Tom Thiel
Thomas Riddle
Erik Kjeland
Jedidiah Tuyls
Abe Foerster

Female Vocalist of the Year:
Kelsey Miles
Katie Sanders
Erin Krebs
Beth Kille
Sammy Ray Marshall
Jackie Brown
Abby Jeanne
Stephanie Tschech

Singer/Songwriter of the Year:
Sara Zacek
Kurt Gunn
Alyssia Dominguez
Rob Anthony
Keith Pulvermacher
Tom Thiel
Brett Newski
Jackson Mankowski

Rising Star of the Year:
Lokke
Shelby Keller
Jaid Ruffing
Lilie Fouts
Parker Collar
Savanna Rose
Maddie Stuyvenberg
Jenna Kopitske

Alternative Rock/Rock Artist:
Lost Lakes
Spanglemaker
Sacred Eminence
The Hook Up
Ifdakar
American Zeros
Kyle Megna & The Monsoons

Bluegrass/Americana Artist:
Dusk
Zach Pietrini Band
The Raglanders
The Mascot Theory
The Whiskeybelles
The Listening Party
Ordinary Heathens
Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Christian/Gospel Artist:
Koine
Night Divine
MPS Community Gospel Choir
Katie DeNure
John Paul Larson
Isaiah 42:10
Withoutexcuse

Blues Artist:
Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys
Tweed Funk
Big n Tasty Blues
Altered Five Blues Band
Jay Edward Band
The Jimmy’s
Donnie Pick & The Road Band
Lil Davy May

Country Artist:
Bella Cain
Grand Union
Yellow Belly Sap Suckers
Bardog Sitters
Cow Ponies
Dexter Road
Driftwood
Rebel Grace

Cover Artist:
Vic Ferrari
33rpm
The Presidents
The Dweebs
Road Trip
Johnny Wad
Ask Your Mother
Almighty Vinyl

Folk/Celtic Artist:
Old Soul Society
The Roving Scallywags
Copper Box
Coventry Jones
Killarney Blarney and the Paddy Wagon
Warrior Songs
FEATherWOLF
Age of Fable

Hard Rock Artist:
Sons of Kong
Imperial Fall
Leading The Blind
Black Belt Theatre
Homeland Conspiracy
20 Watt Tombstone
Sir Real
Bad Habitz

Metal Artist:
Crush Point
Beatallica
Conniption
Lords of the Trident
Killing Rapunzel
Metal Men
Northless
Bereft

Punk Artist:
Platinum Boys
The Hussy Direct Hit!
The Cherrypops
Fox Face
The First Rule
Sedated – A Tribute to the Ramones
WORK

Jazz Artist:
KWT featuring Tom Washatka
Rändi Fay
Mike Standal Quartet
Erin Krebs & Jeff Johnston
Jerry Grillo
The Group
Paul Dietrich Quintet
Bill Hill

Polka Artist:
The Squeezettes
Those Damn Accordions
Steve Meisner
Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen
Val Sigal Polka
Alpine Blast
Peggy Hacker Mueller

Pop Rock Artist:
Xposed 4Heads
Doozey
Green Screen Kid
Well Known Strangers
Rocket Cat
Soul Low
The Electra Color
The Fatty Acids

Hip Hop/Rap Artist:
Juiceboxx
Blax
WebsterX
Denny Lanez
Rue The Poet
IshDARR
Vincent VANGREAT
Handz Onn

R&B/Soul Artist:
Lex Allen
The People Brothers Band
J-Council
Charles Walker Band Porky’s Groove Machine
B~Free
Generation Z
Cigarette Break

World/Reggae/Ska/Latin:
Natty Nation
Salsa Manzana
Phocus Reggae
Something To Do
Wade Fernandez
Tugg
Mas Soul
Unity The Band

Club/DJ/Dance/Electronic Artist:
Aubrey Lee
Kiings
NO/NO
Mr. Angelo
Fortune Melvv

Horn/Big Band Artist:
Swing Explosion Featuring Pete Sorce
Cold Sweat and The Brew City Horns
Live At Nine
Phat Phunktion
Extra Crispy Brass Band
Lighthouse Big Band
F.B.I. & The Untouchable Horns
Big Band Reunion

Tribute Artist:
The Rush Tribute Project
The Prince Experience
Brain Stewed
Harvest
Slow No Wake
Ants Marching
Separate Ways
Project Pink

Bass:
Andy Mertens
Sara Lloyd
Tim Burton
Tim Perkins
Fred Velpel
Evil Evans
David Germanson
Chris Hanaway

Drummer:
Jerry Kruschke
Billy Wendt
Tom Hansen
Adam Hatton
Andy Zuraw
Erik Holmes
Dean Tassone
Caitlin Sweeney

Guitarist:
Bobby Evans
Max Jones
Danny Wendt
Gary Shaw
Patrick Stillman
Ryan Gleason
Angie Swan
Scott Dercks

Keyboard:
Mark Chartre
Jeff Eisberner
Adam Pryor
Noah Harmon
Shawndell Marks
Paul Moore
Logan Dier
Brett Schroeder

Reeds/Brass:
Matt Antoniewicz
Renee Millard
Ben Hohenstein
Andrew Spadafora
Kurt Shipe
Al Falasci
Danny Jerabek
Michelle Jerabek

Strings:
Joe Ketchum
Russ Greeley
Thea Morton Vorass
Jess Lex
Chauntee Ross
Monique Ross
Emily Knutson
Mark Fowler

Best Studio Engineer/Producer:
Tom Washatka
Marc Golde
Tony Anders
Tim Burton
Gary Tanin
George Renner
Vinny Millevolte
Joe Hite

Best Recording Studio:
Rock Garden
Makin Sausage Music
Renwood Messenger
Cherry Pit Studios
Musicmann Studios
Steel Moon
Cave Studios MKE
Shane Olivo Audio

Best Live Club/Venue:
Northstar Casino
The Saloon On Calhoun
The Source Public House
Gibson Music Hall
Paulie’s Pub and Eatery
Cactus Club
Short Branch Saloon
Headliner’s Bar & Grill

Best Live Engineer Sound/Lights:
Jason Lueck
John Dougherty
Mike Fleury
Trevor Powers
Aaron Duesterhoeft
Brian Blankenheim
Kim Guibord
Kelly Klaus

Leave a Reply